HP OpenVMS Systems

ask the wizard
Content starts here

Software license transfer policies?

» close window

The Question is:

When I study the License Trade-ins Policy 4.0 and Software License Transfer
 (Policy 2.0), I find that I can move a VAXCLUSTER Software (VBR) from one VAX
 system to another according to the Category 3 Products - Relicensable and
 Redesignatable list.
Can I move a VMSCLUSTER SW for OPENVMS AXP (MUZ), from one Alpha Syetm to
 another? It isn4t found in the Category 3 list.
From higher to lower system class applies in both q`s above.
/Thomas Hogler, Systems Specialist, Alpha IT, Sweden

The Answer is :

  The OpenVMS Wizard is not familiar with administrative licensing and
  transfers, nor with related non-technical issues, and would encourage
  direct contact with your Compaq Reseller or with a Compaq Representative
  in your area.

answer written or last revised on ( 27-OCT-2000 )

» close window