HP OpenVMS Systems

Content starts here

OpenVMS Advanced Technical Bootcamp Agenda

This is the current OpenVMS bootcamp agenda as of May 9, 2007. Changes will happen. The final agenda will be published as soon as possible.

This agenda will print with page breaks between the days.

» Agenda in PDF format

» All session abstracts

» All speaker bios

» View the Hotel floorplan

» Bootcamp Registration information

» Certification testing
Saturday May 19, (8AM - 5PM) - Sunday May 20, (8AM - 5PM) - Wednesday May 23 (4PM - 8PM)
Testing will occur in the Hampton room [The end time is when the last test can be started]

Sunday May 20th

Break will occur between 2:00 and 3:00 in the afternoon

Time Session Title Level Room Speaker
11:00AM
Registration
Ballroom North Foyer Everyone
12PM-1PM G200 Welcome General Ballroom North Sue Skonetski
1PM-4PM TBD TBD TBD Amherst TBD
1PM-4PM A172 Tips for Debugging with POSIX Threads Intermediate Ballroom Center Tom Dahl
1PM-4PM A120 Extreme Linking on I64, Installed Imaged on I64 Advanced Ballroom Center Hartmut Becker
1PM-4PM A170 Hoff's Hints Advanced Ballroom South Stephen Hoffman
1PM-4PM A106 VAX and Alpha to Integrity Case Study Intermediate Bristol Brad McCusker
1PM-4PM A169 OpenVMS History Basic Bristol Ruth Goldenberg
1PM-4PM A134 Macro on 3 Architectures, Bliss Overview, Elf Object/Image Format Advanced Chesterfield John Reagan
1PM-4PM A178 Porting Real Applications to Itanium Intermediate Conway Guy Peleg
1PM-4PM A167 An Introduction to OpenVMS Crash Dump Analysis on Integrity Servers Advanced Hanover Rob Eulenstein
1PM-4PM A130 Enterprise Service Bus (ESB) Intermediate Hollis John Apps
1PM-4PM A107 Best Practices for Maintaining a Highly Available Rdb Database Intermediate Hollis Bryan Holland
1PM-4PM A103 Introduction to Performance Management Intermediate Northwood Bart Lederman
1PM-4PM A122 RMS Intermediate Portsmouth Hein van den Heuvel
1PM-4PM A133 SAN Storage - Nuts & Bolts - Part 1 Intermediate Wentworth John Fisher

Monday May 21st

Breaks will occur between 10:15 - 11:00 in the morning and 2:00 and 3:00 in the afternoon

Time Session Title Level Room Speaker
6:30AM-7:45AM
Breakfast
Ashwood Court Everyone
7AM
Registration
Ballroom North Foyer Everyone
7:45 G200 Welcome General Ballroom North Sue Skonetski
8AM-9AM G201 OpenVMS Directions General Ballroom North Ann McQuaid
9AM-12PM TBD TBD TBD Amherst TBD
9AM-12PM A162-A 25 years of DCL Programming: The Fun I've Had Advanced BallRoom Center Bryan Holland
9AM-12PM A162-B The OpenVMS UNIX Portability (UP) Initiative Intermediate BallRoom Center Paul Cerqua
9AM-12PM A162-C GNV Overview Intermediate BallRoom Center Karl Puder
9AM-12PM A172 Tips for Debugging with POSIX Threads Intermediate BallRoom Center Tom Dahl
9AM-12PM A118 OpenVMS Backup Intermediate BallRoom South Guy Peleg
9AM-12PM A120 Extreme Linking on I64, Installed Imaged on I64 Advanced Ballroom South Hartmut Becker
9AM-12PM A145 Alpha Managers guide to OpenVMS on Itanium servers Basic Balsam Larry Bonnette
9AM-12PM A171 OpenVMS on Integrity servers -- Revealed Intermediate Bristol Thomas Siebold
9AM-12PM A153-A Netbeans, Ant, and other Creepy Crawlies Basic Chesterfield Meg Watson
9AM-12PM A153-B How to Spell WSIT Basic Chesterfield Phil Hudson
9AM-12PM A153-C Java on Openvms: Ugly Duckling or Racing Pigeon? Basic Chesterfield Powell Hazzard
9AM-12PM TBD TBD TBD Conway TBD
9AM-11:15PM A141 Introduction to Disaster Tolerance Using OpenVMS Clusters Intermediate Hanover Keith Parris
11:15AM-12PM A143 Continuous Access or Volume Shadowing: Which Should I Choose for My Data Replication and When? Intermediate Hanover Keith Parris
9AM-12PM A157 Advanced DECnet configurations, Future of DECnet Advanced Hollis Nilakantan Mahadevan,
Rakesh Sharma
9AM-12PM A161 T4 - Introduction to Implemention - Hands on Basic Northwood Steve Lieman, Pat McConnell
9AM-12PM A179 T4 and VMS Engineering Support and T4 Experiences from the Field Intermediate Northwood Kevin Jenkins, Tom Cafarella, Melanie Hubbard, and Bart Lederman
9AM-12PM A167 An Introduction to OpenVMS Crash Dump Analysis on Integrity Servers Advanced Portsmouth Rob Eulenstein
9AM-12PM A132 SAN Storage - Nuts & Bolts - Part 2 Intermediate Wentworth John Fisher
12PM-1PM Lunch
1PM-4PM A152 Distributed NetBeans Lab Intermediate Amherst Meg Watson
1PM-4PM A127 Debugging Privileged Code Advanced Ballroom Center Jeff Nelson
1PM-4PM A126 DWARF debugging format Intermediate Ballroom Center Jeff Nelson
1PM-4PM A114 Reducing OpenVMS TCO with new Virtualization capabilities Intermediate Ballroom South Dave Holt
1PM-4PM A169 OpenVMS History Basic Ballroom South Ruth Goldenberg
1PM-4PM A104 Storage EVA Hands on Intermediate Balsam Tom Rogers
1PM-4PM A150 TCP/IP on OpenVMS for Beginners Basic Bristol Matt Muggeridge
1PM-4PM A125 OpenVMS Volume Shadowing Intermediate Bristol Jeff Friedrichs
1PM-4PM A166 OpenVMS Integrity Crash Dump Analysis - Level 2 Advanced Chesterfield Rob Eulenstein
1PM-4PM A155 OpenVMS I/O life journey Advanced Conway Nilakantan Mahadevan
1PM-4PM A128 CockpitMgr / Alpha Emulator Block Basic Hanover Johan Michiels, Arie de Groot
1PM-4PM A107 Best Practices for Maintaining a Highly Available Rdb Database Intermediate Hollis Bryan Holland
1PM-4PM A160 oracle rdb status and performance updates Basic Hollis Kevin Duffy
1PM-4PM A175 HP PERFDAT a new performance solution for OpenVMS Intermediate Northwood Wolfgang Burger
1PM-4PM TBD TBD TBD Portsmouth TBD
1PM-4PM A119 OpenVMS Performance Concepts Intermediate Wentworth Bruce Ellis
4PM-5PM G202 Intel Chip Designs General Ballroom North Cameron McNairy
7:30PM-9PM
OpenVMS Magic is back, this is an opportunity to come and tell (or listen) your VMS stories and win prizes for the best and most creative and technically unusual solutions. This will be a fun time to relax with other folks who enjoy the same things
Event Ballroom North Light Snacks will be served

Tuesday May 22nd

Breaks will occur between 10:15 - 11:00 in the morning and 2:00 and 3:00 in the afternoon

Time Session Title Level Room Speaker
6:30AM-7:45AM
Breakfast
Ashwood Court Everyone
7AM
Registration
Ballroom North Foyer Everyone
7:45 G200 Welcome General Ballroom North Sue Skonetski
8AM-9AM G205 Logica CMG General Ballroom North Erik Gebler
9AM-12PM A115 Integrating with java technology - Hands on Intermediate Amherst David Sullivan
9AM-12PM A148-A Network Troubleshooting Intermediate Ballroom Center Brian Allison
9AM-12PM A148-B LAN Update and Troubleshooting Advanced Ballroom Center Richard Stockdale
9AM-12PM A148-C LAN troubleshooting your problem Intermediate Ballroom Center Dan Wilder
9AM-12PM A151 TCP/IP Update Intermediate Ballroom South Matt Muggeridge,
Mark Hollinger
9AM-12PM A145 Alpha Managers guide to OpenVMS on Itanium servers Basic Balsam Larry Bonnette
9AM-12PM A112 Designing OpenVMS systems for availability and performance Intermediate Bristol Colin Butcher
9AM-12PM A166 OpenVMS Integrity Crash Dump Analysis - Level 2 Advanced Chesterfield Rob Eulenstein
9AM-12PM A123 Using SDA Extensions to troubleshoot system hangs and performance issues. Advanced Conway James Mehlhop
9AM-12PM A175 HP PERFDAT a new performance solution for OpenVMS Intermediate Hanover Wolfgang Burger
9AM-12PM A116 I64 Alternate Booting - Network Installation and Satellite Boot Intermediate Hollis Doug Gordon
9AM-12PM A161 T4 - Introduction Basic Northwood Steve Lieman, Pat McConnell
9AM-12PM A180 T4 & Friends Advanced Hands-on Workshop and Mastering T4 & Friends Advanced Northwood Steve Lieman, Pat McConnell, Melanie Hubbard, and John Fisher
9AM-12PM A127 Debugging Privileged Code Advanced Portsmouth Jeff Nelson
9AM-12PM A126 DWARF debugging format Intermediate Portsmouth Jeff Nelson
9AM-12PM A135 OpenVMS on HP Blade Systems Basic Wentworth John Shortt,
Curt Spacht
9AM-12PM A176 Java performance tools lab Intermediate Windham Powell Hazzard
12PM-1PM Lunch
1PM-4PM A152 Distributed NetBeans Lab Intermediate Amherst Meg Watson
1PM-4PM A147-A Storage, ABS & Clusters update Intermediate Ballroom Center Leo Demers
1PM-4PM A147-B Automated Backup and Archive on OpenVMS - ABS Intermediate Ballroom Center Akila B
1PM-4PM A147-C V8.3-1 Cluster Interconnect Performance Update Advanced Ballroom Center Nilakantan Mahadevan,
Akila B
1PM-4PM A149 OpenVMS Security Overview and Roadmap Intermediate Ballroom South Leo Demers
1PM-4PM A149 SSL for OpenVMS Update Intermediate Ballroom South Kevin Greaney
1PM-4PM A149 External Authenication using LDAP and Active Directory Intermediate Ballroom South Rick Barry
1PM-4PM A149 OpenVMS Encryption Update Intermediate Ballroom South Paul Mosteika
1PM-4PM A149 TCP/IP Security Update Intermediate Ballroom South Sheldon Bishov,
Karol Zielonko
1PM-4PM A104 Storage EVA Hands on Intermediate Balsam Tom Rogers
1PM-3:15PM A141 Introduction to Disaster Tolerance Using OpenVMS Clusters Intermediate Bristol Keith Parris
3:15PM-4PM A143 Continuous Access or Volume Shadowing: Which Should I Choose for My Data Replication and When? Intermediate Bristol Keith Parris
1PM-4PM A153-B How to Spell WSIT Basic Chesterfield Phil Hudson
1PM-4PM A153-A Netbeans, Ant, and other Creepy Crawlies Basic Chesterfield Meg Watson
1PM-4PM A153-C Java on Openvms: Ugly Duckling or Racing Pigeon? Basic Chesterfield Powell Hazzard
1PM-4PM A182 Migration from Tru64 UNIX to HP-UX : Software Transition Kits Intermediate Conway Karen Dorhamer-Fadden,
Jonathan Ward
1PM-4PM A124 Introduction to Crash Dump Analysis on Alpha Advanced Hanover James Mehlhop
1PM-4PM A112 Designing OpenVMS systems for availability and performance Intermediate Hollis Colin Butcher
1PM-4PM A133 SAN Storage - Nuts & Bolts - Part 1 Intermediate Northwood John Fisher
1PM-4PM A114 Reducing OpenVMS TCO with new Virtualization capabilities Intermediate Portsmouth Dave Holt
1PM-4PM A131 Service-Oriented Architecture Intermediate Portsmouth John Apps
1PM-4PM TBD TBD TBD Wentworth TBD
4PM-5PM G208 Blades General Ballroom North Brian Cox
6PM-9PM
Partners Roundhouse - approximately 40 business partners will be available to show attendees the different applications and services that they have available on OpenVMS.
Event Wentworth Ballroom Buffet Dinner

Wednesday May 23rd

Breaks will occur between 10:15 - 11:00 in the morning and 2:00 and 3:00 in the afternoon

Time Session Title Level Room Speaker
6:30AM-7:45AM
Breakfast
Ashwood Court Everyone
7AM
Registration
Ballroom North Foyer Everyone
7:45 G200 Welcome General Ballroom North Sue Skonetski
8AM-9AM G209 OpenVMS Roadmaps and Technical Update General Ballroom North Mary Jane Vazquez,
Leo Demers
9AM-12PM A152 Distributed NetBeans Lab Intermediate Amherst Meg Watson
9AM-12PM A108 Alignment Faults: Concepts, Analysis, and Correction Advanced Ballroom Center Bruce Ellis
9AM-12PM A110 Processor Architecture from a VMS Point of View Advanced Ballroom South Burns Fisher,
Ruth Goldenberg
9AM-12PM A145 Alpha Managers guide to OpenVMS on Itanium servers Basic Balsam Larry Bonnette
9AM-12PM A128 CockpitMgr / Alpha Emulator Block Basic Bristol Johan Michiels,Arie de Groot
9AM-12PM A134 Macro on 3 Architectures, Bliss Overview, Elf Object/Image Format" Advanced Conway John Reagan
9AM-12PM A157 Advanced DECnet configurations, Future of DECnet Advanced Hanover Nilakantan Mahadevan,
Rakesh Sharma
9AM-12PM A122 RMS Intermediate Hollis Hein van den Heuvel
9AM-12PM A132 SAN Storage - Nuts & Bolts - Part 2 Intermediate Northwood John Fisher
9AM-12PM A150 TCP/IP on OpenVMS for Beginners Basic Portsmouth Matt Muggeridge
9AM-12PM A138 RTR : Transactional Middleware. Basic Portsmouth Karthik Bhagawan,
Robert Nydahl
9AM-12PM A135 OpenVMS on HP Blade Systems Basic Wentworth John Shortt,
Curt Spacht
12PM-1PM Lunch
1PM-4PM A115 Integrating with java technology - Hands on Intermediate Amherst David Sullivan
1PM-4PM A101 Troubleshooting CPU bottlenecks using SDA tools Advanced Ballroom Center Anders Johansson
1PM-4PM A163 Making the most out of a system crash Intermediate Ballroom Center Richard Bishop
1PM-4PM A125 OpenVMS Volume Shadowing Intermediate Ballroom South Jeff Friedrichs
1PM-4PM A104 Storage EVA Hands on Intermediate Balsam Tom Rogers
1PM-4PM A124 Introduction to Crash Dump Analysis on Alpha Advanced Bristol James Mehlhop
1PM-4PM A111 VAX/Alpha/Itanium Privileged Architecture Advanced Chesterfield Burns Fisher,
Ruth Goldenberg
1PM-4PM A121 Coding and scripting in DCL, Perl and Macro Intermediate Conway Hein van den Heuvel
1PM-4PM TBD TBD TBD Hanover TBD
1PM-4PM A109 Java 5 on OpenVMS Advanced Hollis Guy Peleg
1PM-4PM A102 Finding and resolving OpenVMS performance problems using tools supplied with OpenVMS Intermediate Northwood Bart Lederman
1PM-4PM A146 Common Internet File System based on Samba Intermediate Portsmouth Larry Woodcome
1PM-4PM A165 Application Development Update Basic Portsmouth Rick McLaughlin
1PM-4PM A113 Blade and System Management Update Intermediate Portsmouth Dave Holt
1PM-4PM TBD TBD TBD Wentworth TBD
1PM-4PM A176 Java performance tools lab Intermediate Windham Powell Hazzard
4PM-5PM G206 Engineering Panel General Ballroom North OpenVMS Engineering
7PM-9PM
Awards Dinner. Please join us for an awards dinner to recognize members of the OpenVMS community.
Event Wentworth Ballroom Buffet Dinner

Thursday May 24th

Breaks will occur between 10:15 - 11:00 in the morning and 2:00 and 3:00 in the afternoon

Time Session Title Level Room Speaker
6:30AM-7:45AM
Breakfast
Ashwood Court Everyone
7AM
Registration
Ballroom North Foyer Everyone
7:45 G200 Welcome General Ballroom North Sue Skonetski
8AM-9AM G203 Joint Stars - Northrup Grumman General Ballroom North Cathy Fariz
9AM-12PM A115 Integrating with java technology - Hands on Intermediate Amherst David Sullivan
9AM-12PM A110 Processor Architecture from a VMS Point of View Advanced Ballroom Center Burns Fisher,
Ruth Goldenberg
9AM-12PM A181 HP Storagworks XP24000 Intermediate Ballroom North Rich Colarusso
9AM-12PM A177 Secure Privileged Subsystems Advanced Ballroom South Andy Goldstein
9AM-12PM A145 Alpha Managers guide to OpenVMS on Itanium servers Basic Balsam Larry Bonnette
9AM-12PM A116 I64 Alternate Booting - Network Installation and Satellite Boot Intermediate Bristol Doug Gordon
9AM-10PM A140 Advanced Disaster Tolerance Using OpenVMS Clusters Advanced Chesterfield Keith Parris
10AM-11PM A139 Long-Distance Disaster Recovery and Disaster Tolerance Using OpenVMS Clusters Advanced Chesterfield Keith Parris
11AM-12PM A142 Achieving the Highest Possible Availability in Your OpenVMS Cluster Advanced Chesterfield Keith Parris
9AM-12PM A182 Migration from Tru64 UNIX to HP-UX : Software Transition Kits Intermediate Conway Karen Dorhamer-Fadden,
Jonathan Ward
9AM-12PM A138 RTR : Transactional Middleware. Basic Hanover Karthik Bhagawan,
Robert Nydahl
9AM-12PM A131 Service-Oriented Architecture Intermediate Hanover John Apps
9AM-12PM A174 High Speed USB AKA USB 2.0 and PCI Device Naming Advanced Hollis Paul Jacobi,
Tony Camuso,
Leo Demers
9AM-12PM A102 Finding and resolving OpenVMS performance problems using tools supplied with OpenVMS Intermediate Northwood Bart Lederman
9AM-12PM A149 OpenVMS Security Overview and Roadmap Intermediate Portsmouth Leo Demers
9AM-12PM A149 SSL for OpenVMS Update Intermediate Portsmouth Kevin Greaney
9AM-12PM A149 External Authenication using LDAP and Active Directory Intermediate Portsmouth Rick Barry
9AM-12PM A149 OpenVMS Encryption Update Intermediate Portsmouth Paul Mosteika
9AM-12PM A149 TCP/IP Security Update Intermediate Portsmouth Sheldon Bishov,
Karol Zielonko
9AM-12PM A109 Java 5 on OpenVMS Advanced Wentworth Guy Peleg
9AM-12PM A136 Developing Rich Composite Workplace Applications on OpenVMS - Hands On Basic Windham John Apps
12PM-1PM Lunch
1PM-4PM A152 Distributed NetBeans Lab Intermediate Amherst Meg Watson
1PM-4PM A118 OpenVMS Backup Intermediate Ballroom Center Guy Peleg
1PM-4PM A106 VAX and Alpha to Integrity Case Study Intermediate Ballroom Center Brad McCusker
1PM-4PM A146 Common Internet File System based on Samba Intermediate Ballroom North Larry Woodcome
1PM-4PM A165 Application Development Update Basic Ballroom North Rick McLaughlin
1PM-4PM A113 Blade and System Management Update Intermediate Ballroom North Dave Holt
1PM-4PM A155 OpenVMS I/O life journey Advanced Ballroom South Nilakantan Mahadevan
1PM-4PM A159 building an on-the-fly Itanium compiler in Oracle Rdb Advanced Ballroom South Ian Smith
1PM-4PM A104 Storage EVA Hands on Intermediate Balsam Tom Rogers
1PM-4PM TBD TBD TDB Bristol TBD
1PM-4PM A121 Coding and scripting in DCL, Perl and Macro Intermediate Chesterfield Hein van den Heuvel
1PM-4PM A119 OpenVMS Performance Concepts Intermediate Conway Bruce Ellis
1PM-4PM A111 VAX/Alpha/Itanium Privileged Architecture Advanced Hanover Burns Fisher,
Ruth Goldenberg
1PM-4PM A148-A Network Troubleshooting Intermediate Northwood Leo Demers
1PM-4PM A148-B LAN Update and Troubleshooting Advanced Northwood Richard Stockdale
1PM-4PM A148-C LAN troubleshooting your problem Intermediate Northwood Dan Wilder
1PM-4PM A151 TCP/IP Update Intermediate Porthsmouth Matt Muggeridge,
Mark Hollinger
1PM-4PM TBD TBD TBD Wentworth TBD
1PM-4PM A176 Java performance tools lab Intermediate Windham Powell Hazzard
4PM-5PM G207 VMS Info Desk General Ballroom North Guy Peleg and company

Friday May 25th

Break will occur between 10:15 - 11:00 in the morning

Time Session Title Level Room Speaker
6:30AM-7:45AM
Breakfast
Ashwood Court Everyone
7AM
Registration
Ballroom North Foyer Everyone
7:45 G200 Welcome General Ballroom North Sue Skonetski
8AM-9AM G204 Possibilities General Ballroom North Chris Brown
9AM-12PM A115 Integrating with java technology - Hands on Intermediate Amherst David Sullivan
9AM-12PM A177 Secure Privileged Subsystems Advanced Ballroom Center Andy Goldstein
9AM-12PM A170 Hoff's Hints Advanced Ballroom South Stephen Hoffman
9AM-12PM A103 Introduction to Performance Management Intermediate Bristol Bart Lederman
9AM-12PM A162-A 25 years of DCL Programming: The Fun I've Had Advanced Chesterfield Bryan Holland
9AM-12PM A162-B The OpenVMS UNIX Portability (UP) Initiative Intermediate Chesterfield Paul Cerqua
9AM-12PM A162-C GNV Overview Intermediate Chesterfield Karl Puder
9AM-12PM A108 Alignment Faults: Concepts, Analysis, and Correction Advanced Conway Bruce Ellis
9AM-12PM A101 Troubleshooting CPU bottlenecks using SDA tools Advanced Hanover Anders Johansson
9AM-12PM A163 Making the most out of a system crash Intermediate Hanover Richard Bishop
9AM-12PM A168 The Path to an OpenVMS System Service Very Advanced Hollis Burns Fisher,
Ruth Goldenberg
9AM-12PM A174 High Speed USB AKA USB 2.0 and PCI Device Naming Advanced Northwood Paul Jacobi,
Tony Camuso,
Leo Demers
9AM-12PM A123 Using SDA Extensions to troubleshoot system hangs and performance issues. Advanced Portsmouth James Mehlhop
9AM-12PM A147-A Storage, ABS & Clusters update Intermediate Wentworth Brian Allison
9AM-12PM A147-B Automated Backup and Archive on OpenVMS - ABS Intermediate Wentworth Akila B
9AM-12PM A147-C V8.3-1 Cluster Interconnect Performance Update Advanced Wentworth Nilakantan Mahadevan,
Akila B
9AM-12PM A136 Developing Rich Composite Workplace Applications on OpenVMS - Hands On Basic Windham John Apps
12PM-1PM Lunch